11418 UNITED STATES v. HOWARD
[…] typically involve challenges to prison policies. See, e.g., id.
Courts ordinarily defer to the expert judgments and profes-
sional expertise of corrections officials. Id. at 547-48. Correc-
tions officials must produce at least some evidence that their
policies are based on legitimate penological justifications.
Swift v. Lewis, 901 F.2d 730, 733 (9th Cir. 1990).
[15] The record in this case reflects that this policy furthers
the legitimate governmental interest of the Marshals Service
UNITED STATES v. HOWARD 11435
in carrying out its statutory mandate. 28 U.S.C. § 566(a) states
that “[i]t is the primary role and mission of the United States
Marshals Service to provide for the security . . . of the United
States [Courts].” The security concerns addressed by this pol-
icy emerge due to the Central District’s practice of conducting
proceedings in a large courtroom on the third floor of the
Roybal Courthouse, in the presence of multiple defendants,