Abu-Jamal v. Horn
[…] The PCRA court concluded that “to the extent the instant claim was cognizable, it was [Abu-Jamal’s] burden to prove that the [Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s] analysis was in some respect incorrect. This, he fails to do.” Id. at *104. On appeal of the denial of state collateral relief (PCRA), Abu-Jamal challenged the previous Batson rulings on ineffective assistance of counsel grounds as well as on the merits. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court found that Abu- 13 The PCRA court likely relied on 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9544(a) (“[A]n issue has been previously litigated if: . . . (2) the highest appellate court in which the petitioner could have had review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue . . . .”) rather than § 9544(b) (“[A]n issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding.”) because it applied the relaxed waiver rule throughout the opinion.