Padilla v. Lever
[…] these regulations, the state, or in this case the Orange County
Elections Department, has the authority and obligation to
authorize and approve the form and content of proposed recall
petitions, verify collected signatures, and set election dates.
See Cal. Elec. Code § 11042, 11043. No signatures may be
collected on a recall petition unless and until the Orange
County Elections Department notifies the petition’s propo-
11576                   PADILLA v. LEVER
nents that the form and wording of the proposed petition com-
ply with the Elections Code. See Cal. Elec. Code § 11042(d).

   California’s Elections Code mandates a specific format for
recall petitions that must be used by recall proponents. See
Cal. Elec. Code § 11041(a) (“[P]roponents shall use the recall
petition format provided by the Secretary of State.”). While
private persons may print the actual recall petitions, the form
must adhere to the statutory requirements, which regulate the
content and even the typeface to be used on such petitions.
See id. The proponents must file, within ten days of receipt