11766 CHAMBER OF COMMERCE v. LOCKYER
[…] For this reason, the
state should not subsidize efforts by an employer to
assist, promote, or deter union organizing. It is the
intent of the Legislature in enacting this act to pro-
hibit an employer from using state funds and facili-
ties for the purpose of influencing employees to
support or oppose unionization and to prohibit an
employer from seeking to influence employees to
support or oppose unionization while those employ-
ees are performing work on a state contract.
§ 16645, Historical and Statutory Notes, Section 1 of Stats.
2000, c. 872.
Two provisions of the California statute, sections 16645.2
and 16645.7, are at issue in this appeal.1 Section 16645.2(a)
bars private employers who are “recipient[s] of a grant of
state funds” from “us[ing] the funds to assist, promote, or
deter union organizing.” Section 16645.7(a) bars “[a] private
employer receiving state funds in excess of [$10,000] in any
calendar year on account of its participation in a state pro-
gram” from using program funds “to assist, promote, or deter
union organizing.” The phrase “assist, promote, or deter union
organizing” includes “any attempt by an employer to influ-
ence the decision of its employees in this state or those of its
1