11766 CHAMBER OF COMMERCE v. LOCKYER
[…] deceptive manner in which it was made . . . .”).
Significantly, the spending restrictions challenged by the
Chamber of Commerce and NLRB are modeled precisely on
those that Congress has enacted when prohibiting the use of
federal funds to assist, promote or deter organizing. See, e.g.,
Workforce Investment Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2931(b)(7) (“Each
recipient of funds . . . shall provide to the Secretary assur-
ances that none of such funds will be used to assist, promote,
or deter union organizing.”); National and Community Ser-
vice State Grant Program, 42 U.S.C. § 12634(b)(1)
(“Assistance provided under this title shall not be used by pro-
gram participants and program staff to . . . assist, promote, or
deter union organizing.”); Head Start Programs Act, 42
U.S.C. § 9839(e) (“Funds appropriated to carry out this sub-
chapter shall not be used to assist, promote, or deter union
organizing.”); see also Medicare Act, 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395x(v)(1)(N) (“In determining such reasonable costs,
11790 CHAMBER OF COMMERCE v. LOCKYER
costs incurred for activities directly related to influencing
employees respecting unionization may not be included.”).