11766 CHAMBER OF COMMERCE v. LOCKYER
[…] carrying out, an activity to assist, promote, or deter union
organizing.” § 16646(a). Expressly exempted from the stat-
ute’s reach are “activit[ies] performed” or “expense[s]
incurred” in connection with “[a]ddressing a grievance or
negotiating or administering a collective bargaining agree-
ment” and “[n]egotiating, entering into, or carrying out a vol-
untary recognition agreement with a labor organization.”
§ 16647(a), (d).
The statute requires employers covered by sections 16645.2
or 16645.7 to certify that no state funds will be used to assist,
promote or deter union organizing. §§ 16645.2(c), 16645.7(b).
It also requires employers who make expenditures to assist,
promote or deter union organizing to maintain and provide
upon request “records sufficient to show that state funds have
not been used for those expenditures.” §§ 16645.2(c),
16645.7(c).2 If an employer commingles state and other funds,
2
Despite the absence of any finding by the district court that
§ 16645.2(c) and § 16645.7(c) are onerous, the dissent insists that these
provisions entail “burdensome and detailed record-keeping,” impose