USA v. Hall
[…] Pittsburgh, Pa., Code § 601.04(e)(1) (2007).
Hall argues that the tint on his windows did not provide the necessary reasonable
suspicion because the officers had no way of knowing at the time of the stop whether the
tint was part of the original equipment or was applied after the vehicle was manufactured.
He further argues that his loud music did not justify the stop because the Pittsburgh anti-
noise ordinance is unconstitutionally vague. Finally, Hall argues that his attempt to elude
the officers did not provide reasonable suspicion because all of the officers in the
3
75 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 4524(e) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(e) Sun screening and other materials prohibited.--
(1) No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or
other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of
the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle.
(2) This subsection does not apply to:
(I) A vehicle which is equipped with tinted windows of the type and
specification that were installed by the manufacturer of the
vehicle ... .
5
unmarked car were wearing plainclothes rather than uniforms. He points to 75 Pa. Stat.
Ann. § 3733(c)(1), which provides that a defense to a charge of eluding police is that the
police vehicle is “unmarked, [and] not occupied by a police officer who was in uniform