11954 UNITED STATES v. BAZA-MARTINEZ
[…] In plea
cases, we may also consider “the statement of the factual
basis for the charge,” as shown by a plea colloquy or written
plea agreement, or by a record of findings of fact adopted by
the defendant upon entering his plea. Id. at 1218 (citing Shep-
ard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13 (2005)). Here, there is no
plea agreement or documents establishing the factual basis for
the charge. Furthermore, the indictment and minutes from the
plea hearing do not address the prior conviction. As the dis-
trict judge correctly stated, “we’re back to what the North
Carolina statute prohibits.”
V.
Section 14-202.1 of the General Statutes of North Carolina
provides:
(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties
with children if, being 16 years of age or more and
at least five years older than the child in question, he
either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral,
improper, or indecent liberties with any child of
either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose
of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or
UNITED STATES v. BAZA-MARTINEZ 11959
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any
lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any
part or member of the body of any child of either sex
under the age of 16 years.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1 (2005).
Baza-Martinez contends that, while some conduct covered
by this statute does fall under the Ninth Circuit’s definition of
“sexual abuse of a minor,” the “full range of conduct” does
not because the Ninth Circuit’s definition requires psycholog-