17054 PARK v. ANAHEIM UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] was denied a free and appropriate public education for the
2001-2002 extended school year and for September 2002
through November 2002—even setting aside the other issues
on which Appellants prevailed—is the most significant of
successes possible under the Individuals with Disabilities
Education Act. At the heart of the Act are the requirements
that all disabled children receive “a free appropriate public
17068 PARK v. ANAHEIM UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT
education . . . designed to meet their unique needs and prepare
them for further education, employment, and independent liv-
ing,” 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A), and that the education pro-
vided is effective in “ensuring equality of opportunity, full
participation, independent living, and economic self-
sufficiency for individuals with disabilities,” id. § 1400(c)(1),
(d)(4). It is impossible to reconcile the district court’s conclu-
sion that Joseph’s success was “minor” with the goals and
statutory framework of the Individuals with Disabilities Edu-
cation Act. Nor is it possible to reconcile the district court’s