17054 PARK v. ANAHEIM UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] appropriate for Joseph, the District needed to supplement the
proposed individualized education program for Joseph that
was in place beginning in November 2002 by adding self-help
goals for buttoning, zipping, and toilet training. Finally, the
Hearing Officer agreed with Joseph’s contention that the Dis-
trict had failed to offer Joseph an appropriate program at the
Hope School, a special education school on a small campus
that is separated from the other local schools, and that the
Hope School was not Joseph’s “least restrictive environment.”
See 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A) (conditioning state eligibility
for federal funding on requirement that states educate disabled
children with nondisabled children and remove disabled chil-
dren “from the regular educational environment . . . only
PARK v. ANAHEIM UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT 17065
when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such
that education in regular classes with the use of supplemen-
tary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily”).
Accordingly, the Hearing Officer called for implementation of
a new functional behavior assessment and behavioral inter-
vention plan.
[11] Appellants’ successes cannot be regarded as insuffi-
cient to render Appellants a “prevailing party,” even acknowl-