United States Court of Appeals
[…] years from the date of the accident” the vehicle qualifies as an uninsured vehicle. The
Murrays assert that because National Car Rental filed for bankruptcy within two years
of the accident, it was insolvent and the vehicle was uninsured.
We find this argument unpersuasive. The evidence shows that National Car
Rental’s assets were greater than its liabilities at the time it filed bankruptcy and that
National Car Rental was able to pay its debts as they became due. Thus, under at
least two definitions of “insolvent,” National Car Rental did not qualify. See Mo.
Rev. Stat. §400.1-201(23) (“A person is ‘insolvent’ who either has ceased to pay his
or her debts in the ordinary course of business or cannot pay his or her debts as they
become due or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law.”); 11
U.S.C. §101 (32)(A) (an entity is “insolvent” according to the U.S. Bankruptcy Code
when its debts are greater than the value of the entity’s property at fair value).
Further, National Car Rental made a $15,000 settlement offer before declaring
bankruptcy.