Yusupov v. Atty Gen USA
[…] if necessary, and for the entry of an order as provided by 8
C.F.R. § 1003.47(h).” 18 These administrative matters do not
qualified for an exception to the one-year limit for filing for
asylum. See Sukwanputra, 434 F.3d at 633–34.
17
This section requires the Board to update identity,
background checks, and other security investigations before
issuing a decision granting protection from removal, 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.1(d)(6)(i)(A), and allows the Board to “determine the
best means to facilitate the final disposition of the case,”
including through a remand, id. § 1003.1(d)(6)(ii).
18
Section 1003.47(h) requires IJs to consider, on remand, “the
results of the identity, law enforcement, or security
investigations or examinations,” and “[i]f new information is
presented, [allows them to] hold a further hearing if necessary
to consider any legal or factual issues, including issues relating
to credibility, if relevant,” and “then [to] enter an order granting
24
affect the controlling removal determination. Accordingly, the
BIA determinations here are final within the meaning of the
INA, and we have jurisdiction to review them.
B. Standards of Review
We uphold the BIA’s determinations if they are