Yusupov v. Atty Gen USA
[…] relations, or economic interests.” Accord In re A–H–, 23 I. & N.
Dec. at 788. This interpretation follows the definition of
“national security” used for a separate section of the INA. See
on whether the evidence considered by the BIA is reliable and
trustworthy.” Ezeagwuna v. Ashcroft, 325 F.3d 396, 405 (3d
Cir. 2003). The Attorney General’s refusal to consider evidence
that is “intrinsically suspect” may appear to defeat a due process
claim. However, because we do not consider the evidence in
this case, we do not rule definitively on this issue.
34
INA § 219(d)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1189(d)(2) (defining “national
security,” for the purposes of that section, as “the national
defense, foreign relations, or economic interests of the United
States”).
We are not asked to determine the contours of risk to our
Nation’s defense, foreign relations, or economic interests.
Instead, applying the Chevron analysis, we consider petitioners’
arguments that, for the national security exception to apply, (1)