17450 ILIO‘ULAOKALANI COALITION v. RUMSFELD
[…] TODAY notice announced the Army was seeking public input
for the PEIS. The initial draft of the PEIS was completed in
2001.3 The Army then published notices the draft PEIS was
available to the public for the asking. These notices were
again published in the Federal Register and in USA TODAY.
Those notices announced a public comment period during
which members of the public could submit comments that
would be considered before the final PEIS issued.
Given this series of published notices, it is clear the Army
met its notice obligations under the National Environmental
Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq. (NEPA). 40
C.F.R. § 1506.6(b)(2) provides that for each “action with
effects of national concern notice shall include publication in
the Federal Register and notice by mail to national organiza-
tions reasonably expected to be interested in the matter . . . .”
The Army transformation program was national in scope; no
program is more “national” in scope than the transformation
of the whole Army, located over all the states and in foreign
2
Consistent with the PEIS’s statement of purpose and need, the Federal