17450 ILIO‘ULAOKALANI COALITION v. RUMSFELD
[…] Army’s business, not the courts’. What involves us, however,
is NEPA’s requirement that the Army prepare an EIS to
examine what effects any plans will have on the environment
(the extreme example would be a plan for nuclear testing that
would require extensive analysis). Here, the Army assumes
that it has an obligation to comply with NEPA. That is not at
issue. At issue is whether its compliance was adequate.
A. NEPA
The National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, com-
monly known as NEPA, “is our basic national charter for pro-
tection of the environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(a) (2006).
The regulations implementing NEPA have developed proce-
dures to “insure that environmental information is available to
public officials and citizens before decisions are made and
17466 ILIO‘ULAOKALANI COALITION v. RUMSFELD
before actions are taken. The information must be of high
quality. Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments,
and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA.” Id.
§ 1500.1(b).
[2] Congress passed NEPA “to protect the environment by
requiring that federal agencies carefully weigh environmental
considerations and consider potential alternatives to the pro-
posed action before the government launches any major fed-
eral action.” Lands Council v.