17450 ILIO‘ULAOKALANI COALITION v. RUMSFELD
[…] their environmental impact statements in some situations. See
40 C.F.R. § 1502.20.
“Tiering” refers to the coverage of general matters in
broader environmental impact statements (such as
national program or policy statements) with subse-
quent narrower statements or environmental analyses
(such as regional or basinwide program statements
or ultimately site-specific statements) incorporating
by reference the general discussions and concentrat-
17468 ILIO‘ULAOKALANI COALITION v. RUMSFELD
ing solely on the issues specific to statement subse-
quently prepared.
Id. § 1508.28.
Tiering is “encouraged . . . to eliminate repetitive discus-
sions of the same issues and to focus on the actual issues ripe
for decision at each level of environmental review.” Id.
§ 1502.20. Here, where the agency is moving from “a pro-
gram, plan, or policy environmental impact statement to . . .
a site-specific statement or analysis,” id. § 1508.28(a), tiering
is appropriate.
In the context of national forest management, we defined
the programmatic stage as the level “at which the [agency]
develops alternative management scenarios responsive to pub-
lic concerns, analyzes the costs, benefits and consequences of