United States Court of Appeals
[…] containing favorable rates were subject to the filing requirement, yet it failed to file
these agreements with MPUC. Failure to comply with known standards does nothing
to bolster Qwest’s argument that it lacked notice.
-12-
As for the filing requirements of which Qwest claims ignorance, there are
several sources that provide notice as to the breadth of “interconnection agreements.”
Section 271(c)(2) has an extensive “competitive checklist” that specifies what ILECs
must include in ICAs in order to receive authority to provide interLATA long distance
service. See 47 U.S.C. § 271(c)(2). As part of this checklist, § 271(c)(2) references
§ 251(c), which requires ILECs to provide CLECs with interconnection and
unbundled access, “on rates, terms, and conditions that are just, reasonable, and
nondiscriminatory, in accordance with . . . section 252 of this title.” See 47 U.S.C.
§ 251(c)(2)-(c)(3). In addition, the Federal Communications Commission has broadly
interpreted the Act’s filing requirement to include any agreements concerning rates,
terms, and conditions an ILEC makes available to other CLECs. See In re