United States v. Nguyen
[…] United States v. Morales, 108 F.3d 1031, 1035 (9th Cir. 1997). We review de novo the district court’s denial of a Fed. R. Crim. P. 29 motion for judgment of acquit- tal. See United States v. Lombera-Valdovinos, 429 F.3d 927, 928 (9th Cir. 2005). Specifically, we review de novo the legal question of whether a misdemeanor conviction based on a nolo contendere plea is sufficient proof that the underlying UNITED STATES v. NGUYEN 17637 crime was committed. See United States v. Poellnitz, 372 F.3d 562, 565 (3d Cir. 2004). A. The Proof Necessary to Sustain a Conviction under 8 U.S.C. § 1253(b) [1] The Government charged Nguyen with violating 8 U.S.C. § 1253(b), which states: “An alien who shall willfully fail to comply with regulations or requirements issued pursu- ant to section 1231(a)(3) of this title . . . shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.” The “regulation or requirement” incorporated by ref- erence was the ICE order of supervision, specifically the requirement that Nguyen “not commit any crimes.” Thus, to convict Nguyen, the Government had to prove that he had committed one or more crimes.