Secretary Labor v. Roy's Constr Inc
[…] April 15, 2004 are VACATED in their entirety. SO
ORDERED.” Decision and Order, Sec’y of Labor v. Roy’s
Constr., Inc., 2005 WL 4114103 (OSHRC Docket No. 04-1409,
Comm’n ALJ Oct. 13, 2005).
7
citations. In her petition, the Secretary acknowledged that if the
Commission ruled in Roy’s favor regarding the propriety of
Rule 60(b)(1) relief, the ALJ’s vacatur order would stand and
the Secretary would be precluded from litigating the citations on
the merits.
The Commission issued its decision on June 1, 2006.
Noting that ALJs have discretion under Commission Rule
101(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(a), to rule against “any party
[who] has failed to plead or otherwise proceed as provided by
these rules or as required by the Commission or Judge,” the
Commission found that the ALJ had not abused his discretion by
vacating the citations. See Sec’y of Labor v. Roy’s Constr., Inc.,
21 O.S.H. Cas. (BNA) 1557 (Rev. Comm’n 2006). The
Commission acknowledged that, in past cases, it had reviewed