Secretary Labor v. Roy's Constr Inc
[…] Roy’s alleging violations of OSHA safety standards at the site
and proposing total penalties of $40,600.00. On April 17,
someone signed for the citations on Roy’s behalf; a Roy’s office
administrator later testified before the ALJ that the signer was
not a Roy’s employee but rather an employee of a private mail
company used by Roy’s. Under Section 10(a) of the
3
Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (“OSH Act”), an
employer has fifteen working days from receipt of a citation and
assessment of penalty to notify the Secretary of its intent to
contest them. 29 U.S.C. § 659(a) (2000). If the employer has
not provided such notice within fifteen working days, the
proposed citation and assessment “shall be deemed a final order
of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or
agency.” Id. Roy’s did not notify OSHA of its intent to contest
the citations within the statutory fifteen-working-day period,
which expired on May 7, 2004. Accordingly, in June 2004
OSHA sent a letter to Roy’s requesting payment of the penalties
plus interest. Roy’s attempted to reopen discussion of the