United States Court of Appeals
[…] Kuha's, and to hold that Brooklyn Park is entitled to summary judgment, we would
have to retreat from Kuha or distort it.
-11-
IV.
The district court entered summary judgment against Szabla on his claim under
Minnesota's dog-bite statute, Minn. Stat. § 347.22 (2002). Szabla did not argue in his
brief that this holding was incorrect, but he submitted a letter under Fed. R. App. P.
28(j), citing the recent case of Hyatt v. Anoka Police Dep't, 691 N.W.2d 824, 828
(Minn. 2005), which held that the dog-bite statute applies to police dogs and the
municipalities that own them.
Section 347.22 provides:
If a dog, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is acting
peaceably in any place where the person may lawfully be, the owner of
the dog is liable in damages to the person so attacked or injured to the
full amount of the injury sustained.
Under Crystal Ordinance section 815, the closing time for Becker Park is 11:00 p.m.,
and a person may not remain in the park after that hour (except under an inapplicable
exception). It was contrary to law for Szabla to be in the park at 1:20 a.m., and