18080 WESTERN WATERSHEDS v. MATEJKO
[…] 2801.4 quoted above:
18090 WESTERN WATERSHEDS v. MATEJKO
The regulations in this part apply to:
....
(3) Grants issued on or before October 21, 1976,
under then existing statutory authority, unless appli-
cation of these regulations would diminish or reduce
any rights conferred by the original grant or the stat-
ute under which it was issued. Where there would be
a diminishment or reduction in any right, the grant
or statute applies.
43 C.F.R. § 2801.6 (2005) (emphasis added); 70 Fed. Reg. at
21062.
The new regulations also replaced section 2803.2(b) with a
section requiring a right-of-way holder to obtain BLM’s
approval before beginning a use or activity that “requires a
substantial deviation from the grant.” 43 C.F.R. § 2807.11(b)
(2005); 70 Fed. Reg. at 21075. It continues: “You must obtain
BLM’s approval before you begin any activity that is a sub-
stantial deviation.” Id.
Another new statement specifies that the BLM’s regula-
tions “do not apply to . . . Reservoirs, canals, and ditches con-
structed under the authority of [section 9 of the 1866 Act].”
43 C.F.R. § 2801.6(b)(6) (2005); 70 Fed. Reg. at 21062. The