18080 WESTERN WATERSHEDS v. MATEJKO
[…] BLM had discretion) is an “agency action” for purposes of
section 7(a)(2), so as to require consultation.
[2] Our answer is no. We start with the plain language of
section 7(a)(2), which refers to “agency action” as “any action
authorized, funded, or carried out by such agency.” Of partic-
ular significance is the affirmative nature of these words —
“authorized, funded, carried” — and the absence of a “failure
to act” from this list. This stands in marked contrast to other
sections of the ESA, which explicitly refer to an agency’s fail-
ure to act. See, e.g., § 1540(g)(1)(C) (authorizing citizen suits
“where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform
any act or duty . . . which is not discretionary[.]”) (emphasis
added).6
Both sides look to the ESA regulations for support. The
regulations define “action” to mean “all activities or programs
of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out, in whole or in