Julie Steinlage v. Mayo Clinic
[…] The trustee, before commencing duties shall file a consent and oath. Before receiving any money, the trustee shall file a bond as security therefor in such form and with such sureties as the court may require. Id. (emphasis added). -3- A companion provision to Minnesota’s wrongful death statute is Minn. Stat. Ann. § 573.01 regarding the survival of causes of action. Section 573.01 specifically provides: A cause of action arising out of an injury to the person dies with the person of the party in whose favor it exists, except as provided in section 573.02. All other causes of action by one against another, whether arising on contract or not, survive to the personal representatives of the former and against those of the latter. Read together, these two provisions demonstrate that, upon death, the right to maintain existing actions based on personal injury to the decedent, as well as the right to institute new actions based on personal injury, belong to the wrongful death trustee.