Julie Steinlage v. Mayo Clinic
[…] See, e.g., Liu v. Westchester County Med. Ctr., 837 F. Supp. 82, 83 (S.D. N.Y. 1993) (“Holding the citizenship of the decedent, not the representative, controlling in diversity suits based on wrongful death makes a pre-existing non-manipulable fact determinative for diversity purposes.”). In fact, at least one senator stated that such concerns motivated the 1988 changes to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(2). 134 Cong. Rec. S16284-01 at S16299 (1988). This argument is unconvincing, however, because Congress provided a separate statutory provision to address this issue. See 28 U.S.C. § 1359 (“A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.”). Accordingly, where a federal court finds that the representative plaintiff has been improperly or collusively appointed, jurisdiction is -9- The Seventh and Tenth Circuits agree. In Tank v.