Julie Steinlage v. Mayo Clinic
[…] We address these issues in turn. A. The Minnesota Statute Minnesota’s wrongful death statute provides for the appointment of a wrongful death trustee to sue for the recovery of pecuniary loss suffered by a decedent’s surviving spouse and next of kin as well as for recovery on behalf of a few specifically enumerated creditors. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 573.02. The statute specifically provides: Subdivision 1. Death action. When death is caused by the wrongful act or omission of any person or corporation, the trustee appointed as provided in subdivision 3 may maintain an action therefor if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, for an injury caused by the wrongful act or omission. . . . The recovery in the action is the amount the jury deems fair and just in reference to the pecuniary -2- loss resulting from the death, and shall be for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse and next of kin, proportionate to the pecuniary loss severally suffered by the death. The court then determines the proportionate pecuniary loss of the persons entitled to the recovery and orders distribution accordingly. Funeral expenses and any demand for the support of the decedent allowed by the court having jurisdiction of the action, are first deducted and paid. Punitive damages may be awarded as provided in section 549.20. If an action for the injury was commenced by the decedent and not finally determined while living, it may be continued by the trustee for recovery of damages for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse and next of kin, proportionate to the pecuniary loss severally suffered by the death. The court on motion shall make an order allowing the continuance and directing pleadings to be made and issues framed as in actions begun under this section. Subd. 2. When injury is caused to a person by the wrongful act or omission of any person or corporation and the person thereafter dies from a cause unrelated to those injuries, the trustee appointed in subdivision 3 may maintain an action for special damages arising out of such injury if the decedent might have maintained an action therefor had the decedent lived. Subd. 3. Trustee for action.