Julie Steinlage v. Mayo Clinic
[…] Reader Co., 487 F.2d 1021, 1022 (8th Cir. 1973) (dismissing a case brought by a South Dakota citizen as a wrongful death trustee on behalf of the Minnesota widow and Minnesota next of kin of a deceased Minnesota citizen, stating, “Under these circumstances, an appointment solely to create diversity jurisdiction will not be recognized by federal courts.”) (emphasis added). -10- Other courts have followed this mode of analysis, given meaning to the federal statute’s use of the term “estate,” and examined the identity of the represented party to determine the applicability of § 1332(c)(2). See, e.g., Vaka v. Embraer-Empresa Brasileira De Aeronautica, S.A., 303 F. Supp. 2d 1333, 1334 (S.D. Fla. 2003) (finding § 1332(c)(2) applicable because, under Fla. Stat. § 768.20, “the action shall be brought by the decedent’s personal representative, who shall recover for the benefit of the decedent’s survivors and estate”) (emphasis added); Winn v. Panola-Harrison Elec.