18222 KLAMATH SISKIYOU WILDLANDS v. BLM
[…] On the contrary, the
decisions amended the management plans by adopting poli-
cies unequivocally rejected in previous agency actions and
scientific analyses. The Court’s holding in the last line of the
above-quoted passage is clear: when amending a resource
management plan—as defined in 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-5—an
agency must perform supplemental NEPA analysis. Because
the ASR Decisions trigger the § 1610.5-5 requirements under
FLPMA, they also trigger the NEPA requirements under 40
C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(i).
2. “Significant New Circumstances or Information.”
[15] The second prong of 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1) requires
a NEPA analysis if there are “significant new circumstances
or information relevant to environmental concerns and bear-
ing on the proposed action or its impacts.” Id.; see also
SUWA, 542 U.S. at 72 (treating 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii)
as an independent threshold that, if met, requires an agency to
conduct a NEPA analysis).
[16] The ASR Decisions are clearly “relevant” to the envi-
ronment and have a “bearing” on BLM’s resource manage-