FERNANDEZ-RUIZ v. GONZALES 18553
[…] record of conviction does not establish that the offense the
petitioner committed qualifies as an aggravated felony, the
government has not met its burden of proving that the defen-
dant committed an aggravated felony.”).
Here, the BIA concluded that both of Fernandez-Ruiz’s
convictions under Arizona Revised Statutes sections 13-1203
and 13-3601, were crimes of moral turpitude. We examine the
BIA’s holdings with regard to each conviction in turn, bearing
in mind that both offenses must qualify in order for this
ground of removability to be sustained. See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii).
1. The 2003 Class 2 Misdemeanor Assault Conviction
Section 13-1203(A), Arizona’s misdemeanor assault stat-
ute, provides that a person commits assault by:
FERNANDEZ-RUIZ v. GONZALES 18559
1. Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing
any physical injury to another person; or
2. Intentionally placing another person in reason-
able apprehension of imminent physical injury;
or
3. Knowingly touching another person with the
intent to injure, insult or provoke such person.
ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-1203(A)(1)-(3). Section 13-3601(A),
the other statute under which Fernandez-Ruiz was convicted,
defines “domestic violence” as including several crimes,
including misdemeanor assault as defined in section 13-1203,