NLRB v. Regency Grande
[…] argument. In an October 31, 2006 Order, the Board rejected Respondent’s argument on
the ground that it was not previously raised on exception to the Board. On November 29,
2006, upon Respondent’s request to reconsider, the Board again rejected the argument.
The November 29, 2006 Order stated that the request to reconsider “fail[ed] to raise any
matter that was not previously considered” and was “lacking in merit.” (App. 1505.)
The Board’s rules provide that “[n]o matter not included in exceptions . . . may
thereafter be urged before the Board, or in any further proceeding.” 29 C.F.R. §
102.46(g). The rules further provide that exceptions “shall set forth specifically the
question of procedure, fact, law, or policy to which exceptions are taken” and that “[a]ny
exception to a ruling, finding, conclusion or recommendation which is not specifically
urged shall be deemed to have been waived.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.46(b). Although the Board
argues that the Court is precluded by 29 C.F.R. § 102.46(g) from considering
Respondent’s objection to the Board’s remedy, we note that Respondent included in its
exceptions to the ALJ’s opinion an exception to “[t]he sections entitled ‘Conclusions of
9