United States Court of Appeals
[…] such to be the case when reviewing the district court's decision de novo or when
-16-
applying the more demanding standard of review under AEDPA. I therefore concur
in affirming the judgment of the district court.
BOWMAN, Circuit Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I agree with Judge Melloy that all of Weaver's claims are subject to review
under the AEDPA standard and concur in Part III of his opinion. But because I do not
think that the Court correctly applies that standard to Weaver's claims of prosecutorial
misconduct, I respectfully dissent. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1), as amended by
AEDPA, we must accept a state court's decision on the merits of a claim later raised
in federal habeas proceedings unless that decision "was contrary to, or involved an
unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law, as determined by the
Supreme Court of the United States." The Court today, purporting to apply the
AEDPA standard, holds that habeas relief must be granted to Weaver on his sentence.
The Court notes that several of Weaver's claims are "factually unique" or
"factually distinct," presumably when compared to habeas claims adjudicated by the