UNITED STATES v. KUCHINSKI 18793
[…] 1247; Martin, 732 F.2d at 592-93.
B. Kuchinski’s Sentencing
(1) The Sentencing Commission’s Composition;
Separation of Powers
[8] Kuchinski first claims that the Sentencing Guidelines
are all unconstitutional. He does so because, as he points out,
when first enacted in 1984, 28 U.S.C. § 991(a) provided that
in constituting the Sentencing Commission: “[a]t least three
members shall be federal judges . . . .” Those were to be
selected by the President from a list of six judges recom-
mended by the Judicial Conference of the United States. Id.
Section 401(n) of the PROTECT Act changed that. Now,
§ 991(a) provides that “[n]ot more than 3 of the members
shall be Federal judges . . . .” That, argues Kuchinski, violates
separation of powers because it is possible that there would be
no judges on the Sentencing Commission, and the judges
would never constitute a majority of the seven voting mem-
bers of that body. See 28 U.S.C. § 991(a).