UNITED STATES v. TUFF 19023
[…] in substance to the grant of a stock option, and therefore 26
C.F.R. § 1.83-3(a)(2) does not control this issue. Accordingly,
we hold that a taxable transfer of property within the meaning
of I.R.C. § 83 occurred each time Tuff exercised his RealNet-
works options.
III. BLACKOUT PERIOD AND RECALCULATION
Tuff urges alternatively that he is entitled to have his case
remanded in order for the district court to recalculate his tax
liability incrementally as of the date each blackout period
lapsed. Tuff believes that a unique set of factors allows him
to take advantage of 26 C.F.R. § 1.83-1(e), which states that:
If a person is taxable under section 83(a) when the
property transferred becomes substantially vested
and thereafter the person’s beneficial interest in such
property is nevertheless forfeited pursuant to a lapse
restriction, any loss incurred by such person (but not
by a beneficiary of such person) upon such forfeiture
shall be an ordinary loss to the extent the basis in
such property has been increased as a result of the
recognition of income by such person under section
83(a) with respect to such property.
26 C.F.R. § 1.83-1(e) (emphasis added).
Tuff argues that two different types of events occurred
while he owned the RealNetworks stock at issue which allow
him to utilize the benefit of 26 C.F.R. § 1.83-1(e). First, he
UNITED STATES v. TUFF 19033