UNITED STATES v. TUFF 19023
[…] to capital, loss because the risk of loss in the market value of
his RealNetworks stock during blackout periods, coupled with
the prohibition on sale during such periods, creates a substan-
tial risk of forfeiture. Second, Tuff argues that sales of his
RealNetworks stock by Morgan Stanley during blackout peri-
ods also “require[s]” him to recognize ordinary loss, because
his property was forfeited pursuant to a lapse restriction. He
cites no relevant authority for this proposition, and we have
found none.
[12] Defining a few key terms is necessary. First, 26 C.F.R.
§ 1.83-3(i) defines a lapse restriction as “a restriction other
than a nonlapse restriction as defined in paragraph (h) of this
section, and includes (but is not limited to) a restriction that
carries a substantial risk of forfeiture.” In other words, it is a
temporary restriction that carries a substantial risk of forfei-
ture. Second, “[a] substantial risk of forfeiture exists where
rights in property that are transferred are conditioned, directly
or indirectly, upon the future performance (or refraining from