Andres v. Attorney General
[…] She started yelling then I pushed her, then some neighbor called the police. I had my hands around her neck and I pushed her in front of my children. The police came, she told them that I had a restraining order and they put me in jail. A.R. at 175. Having agreed with the BIA that Andres was convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude, we are precluded from reviewing Andres’ § 212(h) waiver claim or the impact that his change of status had on his removability.3 3 These claims fail to raise a constitutional or legal issue that would overcome the jurisdictional bar of § 1252(a)(2)(C). Andres’ assertion that the more than seven year residency requirement in § 212(h) was not applicable to him because of the conditional nature of his lawful permanent resident status is without merit. See 8 C.F.R. § 216.1 (“All references within this chapter to lawful permanent residents apply equally to conditional permanent residents, unless otherwise specified.”). Whether his status was conditional or not, he had been lawfully admitted for permanent residence and the durational requirements of § 212(h) applied. 7