United States Court of Appeals
[…] of contract claim.
We review de novo the district court’s grant of a motion to dismiss for failure
to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6). Stahl v. United States Dep’t of Agric., 327 F.3d
697, 700 (8th Cir. 2003). We affirm only if the plaintiff can prove no set of facts that
would entitle him to relief. Id.
-2-
The parties dispute whether Botten’s claim arose from a general breach of
contract, subject to a six-year statute of limitations, or a breach of an employment
agreement, subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See Minn. Stat. §§ 541.05(1),
541.07(5) (2005). Minn. Stat. § 541.07(5) provides for a two-year statute of
limitations for the recovery of wages or damages related to wages. The statute defines
“wages” broadly to include “all remuneration for services or employment, including
commissions and bonuses . . . where the relationship of master and servant exists.”
Id. “Minnesota courts consistently hold that all damages arising out of the
employment relationship are subject to § 541.07(5).” Kulinski v. Medtronic Bio-
Medicus, Inc., 112 F.3d 368, 371 (8th Cir. 1997) (internal quotations and citations
omitted).