Hansen v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] CIR both the underlying investment and the taxpayer’s position taken on the tax return in evaluating whether a taxpayer was negligent. Z.H. Sacks, 82 F.3d at 920. [2] The Code provides an exception to the negligence pen- alty when a taxpayer can demonstrate both reasonable cause for the underpayment and good faith in acting pursuant to such cause. I.R.C. § 6664(c)(1); Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(a).11 The regulations further provide that the determination of rea- sonable cause and good faith “is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circum- stances,” thereby adding a subjective element in determining whether the exception applies. Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(b)(1). Most important in this determination “is the extent of the tax- payer’s effort to assess the taxpayer’s proper tax liability.” Id.