Hansen v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] I.R.C. § 6662(a), (b). The Code defines negligence as “any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of [the Code],” Id. § 6662(c), and requires the tax- payer to prove he acted with due care.10 See Collins v. Com- missioner, 857 F.2d 1383, 1386 (9th Cir. 1988) (stating the “Commissioner’s decision to impose negligence penalties is presumptively correct”). Due care is an objective standard by which the taxpayer must show that he acted as a reasonable and prudent person would act under similar circumstances. See id.; Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(1). Negligence is “strongly indicated” when “[a] taxpayer fails to make a reasonable attempt to ascertain the correctness of a deduction, credit or exclusion on a return which would seem to a reasonable and prudent person to be ‘too good to be true’ under the circum- stances.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(1), (b)(1)(ii). We look at 10 Pursuant to amendments to the Code in 1998, see Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, Pub.