United States v. Lee
[…] The District Court agreed with the government, and denied Lee’s motion on August 30, 2001. The court indi- cated that, technically, Lee had not moved for dismissal on the ground of jurisdiction, but rather venue. Then, the court disposed of Lee’s venue argument in three steps. First, the court noted that the case turned on whether American Samoa was a “district” pursuant to venue statute 18 U.S.C. § 3238.1 Second, the court held that American Samoa was not a “dis- trict” because (1) American Samoa was absent from the list of judicial districts in the United States Code, and (2) Con- 1 Section 3238 reads: “The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender . . . is arrested or is first brought . . . .” UNITED STATES v. LEE 19971 gress never vested American Samoa courts with the authority of statutorily defined “district courts.”