United States v. Lee
[…] In 18 U.S.C. § 3231, entitled “District courts,” Congress vested district courts of the United States with jurisdiction to prosecute federal crimes: The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States. Nothing in this title shall be held to take away or impair the jurisdiction of the courts of the several States under the laws thereof. The United States District Court for the District of Hawaii is a “district court of the United States.” See 28 U.S.C. §§ 91, 132(a), 451. Moreover, Title 18 applies to American Samoa, an unincorporated territory of the United States. See 18 U.S.C. § 5 (defining “United States” in Title 18 as including “all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone”); see also United States v. Standard Oil Co., 404 U.S. 558, 559-60 (1972) (per curiam) (holding that American Samoa is a “[t]erritory of the United States” within the meaning of § 3 of the Sherman Act).