United States v. Lee
[…] If Congress wanted to establish a court in American Samoa with the power to try individuals for crimes committed under federal law, it would have either (1) created a federal district court in American Samoa, or (2) explicitly directed an existing American Samoa court to assert jurisdic- tion over a particular criminal matter. Indeed, in the past, when Congress has intended the High Court to exercise juris- UNITED STATES v. LEE 19975 diction over a criminal matter, it has explicitly granted such authority. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 87f(h) (“The United States dis- trict courts, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, [and] the highest court of American Samoa . . . shall have jurisdiction in cases arising under this chap- ter.”); 7 U.S.C. § 136(i) (defining “district court” to include “the highest court of American Samoa” for purposes of an “environmental pesticide control” statute); 7 U.S.C. § 2146(c) (granting “the highest court of American Samoa” jurisdiction over cases involving the “transportation, sale,