Doe v. PA Bd Probation
[…] 61 P A. S TAT. A NN. § 324 (2002), to which both New Jersey and Pennsylvania were signatories.1 Doe signed an “Application for Compact 1. On June 19, 2002, the Interstate Compact for the Supervision of Parolees and Probationers was repealed and (continued...) 4 Services and Agreement to Return,” consenting to some differences in probationary supervision in the two states.2 Doe 1. (...continued) replaced by the Interstate Compact for the Supervision of Adult Offenders, which provides for the “controlled movement of adult parolees and probationers across state lines.” 61 P A. S TAT. A NN.§ 324 (2002); N.J. S TAT. A NN. § 168-26 (2002). Both compacts were approved by Congress. See 4 U.S.C. § 112 (“The consent of Congress is hereby given to any two or more States to enter into agreements or compacts for cooperative effort and mutual assistance in the prevention of crime and in the enforcement of their respective criminal laws and policies, and to establish such agencies, joint or otherwise, as they may deem desirable for making effective such agreements and compacts.”). 2. The Commonwealth raised the issue whether Doe had somehow waived his claim to the process afforded in-state offenders when he applied for a transfer to Pennsylvania by agreeing to comply with the conditions present in Pennsylvania.