Pediatric Specialty Care, Inc. v. Arkansas Department of Human Services
[…] Thus, the proposition that the Medicaid Act may create enforceable rights, even for health care providers, is far from novel. Secondly, the plaintiffs still prevail within the terms of the Gonzaga analytical framework. As to § 1396d(a)(13), the statute calls for state payment of part or all of the costs of diagnostic, screening, preventive, and rehabilitative services when recommended by a doctor “for the maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of an individual to the best possible functional level.” The intended beneficiaries of this subsection are, obviously, the needy child, and by corollary, those who incur costs in providing those services. Moreover, this portion -15- of the statute does not speak in terms of amorphous concepts; it requires therapeutic services for “an individual.” Id.