United States Court of Appeals
[…] Supreme Court, which dismissed the appeal as premature. Smith v. State, 63 S.W.3d
218 (Mo. 2001) (en banc). The Missouri Supreme Court eventually decided the merits
of the case in Smith v. State, 152 S.W.3d 275 (Mo. 2005) (en banc), the opinion on
which the magistrate judge in this case relied.
6
To our surprise and dismay, neither the parties nor the magistrate judge cited
Auer, Gorman, or Darby.
-5-
the Missouri Supreme Court's decision, the Missouri General Assembly passed a law
limiting the state's obligations under the SLEF to the boards of police commissioners.
See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 105.726 (Supp. 2005). The new law provides that SLEF money
"shall not be available for the payment of any claim or any amount required by any
final judgment . . . against a board of police commissioners" except to reimburse the
boards of police commissioners for claims "paid by such boards on an equal share
basis per claim up to a maximum of one million dollars per fiscal year." Id.
§ 105.726.3.7
These changes in Missouri's legal landscape, along with state statutes defining