In re ANNIE B., B260957
[…] the juvenile court’s jurisdiction based only on Julie’s substance abuse issues, “the
11 As it did not establish Christopher was a substance abuser, the Department cannot
rely on Annie’s “‘tender years’” as prima facie evidence Christopher was unable to care
for Annie. (See In re Drake M., supra, 211 Cal.App.4th at p. 767.)
12 Christopher and Annie were then residing in the home of the paternal
grandmother.
17
juvenile court abused its discretion in failing to terminate jurisdiction with a family law
custody order at disposition.” Christopher correctly notes section 362.4 allows the
juvenile court to terminate its jurisdiction “over a minor who has been adjudged a
dependent child of the juvenile court” and to issue “an order determining the custody of,
or visitation with, the child.” (§ 362.4.)
“The juvenile court has an equitable duty to protect the welfare of the children
within its jurisdiction. [Citation.] By enacting section 300, the Legislature intended to