In re Annie B. CA2/7
[…] (See In re Drake M., supra, 211 Cal.App.4th at p. 767.) 12 Christopher and Annie were then residing in the home of the paternal grandmother. 17 juvenile court abused its discretion in failing to terminate jurisdiction with a family law custody order at disposition.” Christopher correctly notes section 362.4 allows the juvenile court to terminate its jurisdiction “over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court” and to issue “an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.” (§ 362.4.) “The juvenile court has an equitable duty to protect the welfare of the children within its jurisdiction.