United States Court of Appeals
[…] For this
reason we are also unpersuaded by Defendants' citation to United States v. Cassel, 408
F.3d 622 (9th Cir. 2005), wherein the Ninth Circuit upheld the defendant's First
Amendment challenge to a statute prohibiting interference with a federal land sale by
intimidation, 18 U.S.C. § 1860. The Cassel court held that Black required the
government to prove that the defendant had intended to intimidate potential land
buyers. 408 F.3d at 633.
3
The statute is somewhat ambiguous with regard to what the word "knowingly"
modifies. Section 876 provides criminal penalties for "whoever knowingly so
deposits or causes to be delivered . . . any communication . . . containing . . . any threat
to injure the person of the addressee or of another." 18 U.S.C. § 876(c). Arguably, the
"knowingly" language could modify all the elements of the statute–requiring that the
sender not only "knowingly" used the mails to send the letter, but also that the sender
"knew" that the letter contained threatening language. See, e.g., Liparota v. United