United States Court of Appeals
[…] United States v. Florez, 368 F.3d 1042, 1044 (8th Cir. 2004);
United States v. Carr, 67 F.3d 171, 175 (8th Cir. 1995). We review the district court's
denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal in the light most favorable to the
government, reversing only if no reasonable jury could have concluded beyond a
reasonable doubt that defendants were guilty of the charged offense. United States v.
Whitfield, 31 F.3d 747, 749 (8th Cir. 1994).
A. Intent
Defendants contend that the district court erred in refusing to instruct the jury
that intent to threaten the recipients was an element of an 18 U.S.C. § 876 offense.
Section 876(c) makes it unlawful for anyone to "knowingly" use the United States
mail service to send a communication "containing . . . any threat to injure the person
of the addressee or of another." Our circuit precedent requires that the government
prove two things in a section 876 case: "(1) that the defendant wrote a threatening
letter and (2) that the defendant knowingly caused the letter to be forwarded by the
-3-
United States mail." United States v.