United States Court of Appeals
[…] handwriting experts. He contends that the government did not present any “direct
evidence” that he wrote the letters, but instead “relied upon the expertise of a
fingerprint examiner, and a handwriting examiner to argue that the jury should draw
that conclusion,” so that the denial of independent experts resulted in an unfair trial.
(Appellant’s Br. at 28). The government contends that Mentzos failed to make any
showing to the district court regarding his need for the experts, and fails to
demonstrate on appeal that he was prejudiced by the denial.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(e), a district court is authorized to provide a
defendant with expert services “necessary for adequate representation” if the court
determines “after appropriate inquiry in an ex parte proceeding, that the services are
necessary and that the person is financially unable to obtain them.” The defendant
bears the burden of demonstrating that these services are necessary to an adequate
defense, United States v. One Feather, 702 F.2d 736, 738 (8th Cir. 1983), and must
show a “reasonable probability that the requested expert would aid in his defense and