United States Court of Appeals
[…] adverse action under federal and state law. The district court denied Minnesota
Towers summary judgment on its federal claims but granted summary judgment on
the ground that the City’s denial was untimely and therefore the application must be
deemed approved as a matter of state law. The City appeals. We reverse.
I. The Governing Minnesota Statute
In 1995, the Minnesota Legislature passed a statute providing that a city must
approve or deny a request for a zoning permit within sixty days unless the applicant
is given written notice that the period has been extended an additional sixty days.
1995 Minn. Laws ch. 248, art. 18, § 1, codified at Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2, 3(f)
(1996). Subdivision 2 further provided that failure to deny a request within sixty days
“is approval of the request.” In addition, if a city denies a request, “it must state in
writing the reasons for the denial at the time that it denies the request.” Minnesota
courts have rigorously enforced these requirements against non-complying cities in
cases such as Demolition Landfill Servs., LLC v. City of Duluth, 609 N.W.2d 278
(Minn. App. 2000).
In Demolition Landfill, the City voted down a resolution approving a permit
application.