United States Court of Appeals
[…] for not hiring Bradley were pretextual, we hold that the district court erred in granting
summary judgment to Wal-Mart on the EEOC's discrimination claim.
C. Direct Threat
Wal-Mart argues that the "direct threat" affirmative defense provides this court
with an alternative basis for upholding the district court's grant of summary judgment
in its favor.
"[S]ummary judgment would still be appropriate under the ADA if [Bradley]
posed 'a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace.'"
Nunes v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 164 F.3d 1243, 1247 (9th Cir. 1999) (quoting 42
U.S.C. § 12113(b)). A "direct threat" is defined as "a significant risk to the health or
safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation." 42 U.S.C.
§ 12111(3); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(r).
The Supreme Court requires an individualized direct threat analysis that relies
on the "best current medical or other objective evidence" in order to "protect disabled