United States Court of Appeals
[…] alleges the district court made an error of law in interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 152(1) and
11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(6). Our review over claims of legal error is de novo. See United
-5-
States v. Templeton, 378 F.3d 845, 849 (8th Cir. 2004). He contends that a defendant
may not be convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 152(1) for failing to disclose pre-
petition income, even when that income was derived from assets that eventually
become part of the bankruptcy estate. He argues further that since the jury only found
that he had concealed pre-petition income, his conviction must be reversed. We agree.
18 U.S.C. § 152(1) provides for up to five years imprisonment for a defendant
who “knowingly and fraudulently conceals from a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other
officer of the court charged with the control or custody of property, or, in connection
with a case under title 11, from creditors or the United States Trustee, any property
belonging to the estate of a debtor . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 152(1) (2000). An essential
element of a § 152(1) violation, then, is the concealment of “property belonging to the
estate.”
The contours of the bankruptcy estate are set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 541. Under