United States Court of Appeals
[…] RSI and Bala never intended to conduct the account wagering business in the manner
prescribed by North Dakota’s penal statutes.
-10-
For all these reasons, we conclude that the evidence was insufficient to convict
Bala and RSI of the offenses charged in Counts 1 and 2.
Count 3. Count 3 charged defendants with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) when,
being engaged in the business of betting and wagering, they knowingly made
interstate wire transmissions of bets, wagers, “and information assisting in the placing
of bets and wagers.” Section 1084 provides an exception for "the transmission of
information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers . . . from a State . . . where
betting on that sporting event or contest is legal into a State . . . in which such betting
is legal." 18 U.S.C. § 1084(b). The district court instructed the jury that defendants
violated § 1084 if they transmitted “information assisting in the placing of bets and
wagers,” unless betting on the sporting event or contest was legal where the
transmission was both placed and received.