United States Court of Appeals
[…] II. Sufficiency of the Evidence.
Defendants argue that the evidence was insufficient to sustain their convictions
on all counts because it established that RSI’s account wagering operation at 1318 was
a legal parimutuel wagering business that at worst violated the Commission’s
licensing regulations. This contention raises difficult and complex issues, both
factually and legally.
Counts 1 and 2. These counts charged RSI and Bala with conspiring to
conduct and conducting an “illegal gambling business” within the meaning of 18
U.S.C. § 1955. This statute provides in relevant part:
(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, [etc.] all or part of an
illegal gambling business shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than five years, or both.
(b) As used in this section --
(1) “illegal gambling business” means a gambling business
which --
(i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision
in which it is conducted . . . .
First enacted as part of Title VIII of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, § 1955