October 13 2015
[…] ¶10 On review of the record, we find no reason to revisit Spear’s employment status
with MHP. Based upon our decision in the 2012 Spear case, Spear is not a current
employee of the MHP because his employment was “terminated” in 1962. Spear, ¶ 10.
Spear’s arguments on appeal fail to raise any new issue regarding our prior determination
regarding his employment.
¶11 Next, we agree with MPERA’s argument that, as fiduciaries of the public
retirement system, MPERA properly followed state and federal law when it paid benefits
to Spear as a former employee of the MHP. Under § 19-2-908(1)(a), MCA, MPERA
may “on its accord and without a written application, begin benefit payments to a
member or beneficiary in order to comply with section 401(a)(9) of the Internal Revenue
Code.” Operating under its duty and this statute, MPERA correctly commenced payment
of Spear’s benefits because he was no longer working at the MHP. MPERA’s actions
4
were proper because it was acting to comply with federal tax law requirements regarding
retirement benefit payments.