Kevin L. Chambers v. Joan M. Gilmer
[…] He alleged that, as permitted under state law, he submitted to the circuit court a document detailing criminal conduct by St. Louis County police officers, see Mo. Rev. Stat. 1 The Honorable Charles A. Shaw, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri. § 545.250 (private citizen with knowledge of commission of crime may file sworn affidavit “with the clerk of the court having jurisdiction of the offense, for the use of the prosecuting attorney, or deposit it with the prosecuting attorney”); that the clerk (acting in concert with the prosecutor) refused to “process” the document; and that this refusal violated his right of access to the courts. We conclude Chambers did not state a section 1983 claim, because the alleged actions did not violate his constitutional rights.