In re: Craig Edward Groat, *
[…] 3
Meanwhile, after the Bankruptcy Court entered judgment in the Lender’s
favor in the adversary action, the Lender filed a second motion for relief from stay,
which the Bankruptcy Court granted because Groat failed to respond to it. The
Lender has since conducted a foreclosure sale of the property.
4
A&L Laboratories, Inc. v. Bou-Matic LLC, 429 F.3d 775, 778 (8th Cir.
2005).
5
Id.; Freyermuth v. Credit Bureau Servs., Inc., 248 F.3d 767, 770 (8th Cir.
2001); Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c).
6
Pub. L. No. 90-321, 82 Stat. 146 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §
1601, et seq.).
7
Barrett v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 445 F.3d 874, 875 (6th Cir. 2006)
(citation omitted). See also 12 C.F.R. § 226.1(b) (“The purpose of this regulation
is to promote the informed use of consumer credit by requiring disclosures about
its terms and cost.”).
3
has designated the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve as the primary source
for interpretation and application of the TILA, empowering it to formulate policy and
to create rules for administering the statute.8 The Federal Reserve Board has issued