Gregory T. Colbert v. Steve Roling
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 454.475 and 454.505. However, “a violation of state law, without more, does not state a claim under the federal Constitution or 42 U.S.C. § 1983.” Collins v. Bellinghausen, 153 F.3d 591, 596 (8th Cir. 1998) (quoting Bagley v. Rogerson, 5 F.3d 325, 328 (8th Cir. 1993)). Therefore, the alleged state law violations do not support a § 1983 claim.3 2 42 U.S.C. § 654(20)(A)-(B) states: A State plan for child and spousal support must provide, to the extent required by [section 666 of this title], that the State (A) shall have in effect all of the laws to improve child support enforcement effectiveness which are referred to in that section, and (B) shall implement the procedures which are prescribed in or pursuant to such laws. 3 Colbert also states that his due process rights have been violated. However, he incorrectly links this due process argument to the Eleventh Amendment, and he does not provide any specific support for his position. Therefore, we find that he has waived this argument. See Fed. R. App.