United States Court of Appeals
[…] To succeed under this higher standard of review, Lubale
must demonstrate that the BIA’s denial lacks a rational explanation, departs from
established policies, invidiously discriminates against a particular race or group,
ignores relevant factors, or distorts important aspects of the claim. Id.
Lubale contends that exceptional circumstances prevented him from departing
within the time allowed by the BIA’s grant of voluntary departure. Prior to the
enactment of the IIRIRA, “exceptional circumstances” were a statutory justification
for failing to depart during the specified time period. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(e)(2)(A)
(repealed 1996) (“any alien allowed to depart voluntarily . . . who remains in the
-3-
United States after the scheduled date of departure, other than because of exceptional
circumstances, shall not be eligible [to receive an adjustment of status for 5 years]”)
(emphasis added). In 1996, the passage of the IIRIRA eliminated this justification.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(d)(1) (West 2005 & 2006 Supp.) (“if an alien is permitted to