favorable to the plaintiff[]." Davenport v. Farmers Ins. Group, 378 F.3d 839, 841 (8th
[…] action thereon . . . ." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.190. The "critical issue" in applying this
statute is "determining where a cause of action originated." Nettles, 55 F.3d at 1362.
Under the statute, "originated" means "accrued." Thompson v. Crawford, 833 S.W.2d
868, 871 (Mo. 1992) (en banc).
A.
With regard to Great Plains's breach-of-contract claim, the Missouri borrowing
statute directs courts to Missouri Revised Statutes Section 516.100 to determine both
when and where such a claim accrues. See Ferrellgas, Inc. v. Edward A. Smith, P.C.,
190 S.W.3d 615, 623 (Mo. Ct. App. 2006) (per curiam). Section 516.100 provides
that a cause of action accrues not "when the wrong is done or the technical breach of
-5-
contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is
capable of ascertainment." Accordingly, a cause of action accrues where damages are
capable of ascertainment. "[D]amages are 'sustained and capable of ascertainment'
when the fact of damage can be discovered or made known." Jordan v. Willens, 937
S.W.2d 291, 294 (Mo. Ct. App. 1996) (emphasis omitted).