Services; Leslie V. Norwalk, in her *
[…] that “[a]lthough a state’s participation in the Medicaid program is optional,
participating states in compliance with the applicable federal rules and regulations are
given matching funds by the federal government.” Bowlin v. Montanez, 446 F.3d
817, 818 (8th Cir. 2006); see 42 U.S.C. § 1396 (requiring participating states to
submit for approval “plans for medical assistance”). Minnesota’s petition centers on
three rules. A state’s plan must: (1) “provide for financial participation by the State
equal to not less than 40 per centum of the non-Federal share of the expenditures
under the plan,” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(2); (2) “provide such safeguards as may be
necessary to assure that eligibility for care and services under the plan will be
determined, and such care and services will be provided, in a manner consistent with
simplicity of administration and the best interests of the recipients,” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396a(a)(19); and (3) “assure that payments are consistent with efficiency,
economy, and quality of care,” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(30)(A).
Minnesota’s 2003 plan amendment requested additional federal funds to match
the state’s decision to increase supplemental payments to county-owned nursing
homes. See 2003 Minn. Laws ch. 9, sec. 2 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 256B.431, subd.
-2-