Services; Leslie V. Norwalk, in her *
[…] adjustment in an amount equal to $6.11 per calendar day multiplied by the number of
beds licensed in the facility on that date. . . .” Minn. Stat. § 256B.431, subd. 23(d)
(2004).
2
“Beginning in 2003, in addition to any transfer under paragraphs (b) and (c),
each of the governmental units designated in this subdivision shall transfer before
noon on May 31 to the state Medicaid agency an amount equal to the number of
licensed beds in any nursing home owned and operated by the county on that date,
with the county named as licensee, multiplied by $2,230.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.19,
subd. 1d(d) (2004).
-3-
Medicaid Services, however, requested additional information from the state.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(f)(2) (permitting Secretary to request in writing “any
additional information which is needed in order to make a final determination with
respect to the request”). In a June 2003 letter, Medicaid Services asked Minnesota to
explain: (1) whether the services funded by the 2003 plan amendment complied with
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(30)(A) (the “efficiency, economy, and quality of care” rule); (2)