Alonzo Beepot v. JPMorgan Chase National Corporate Services, Inc.
[…] See Oppenheim v. I.C. System, Inc., 627 F.3d 833, 838 (11th Cir. 2010). But even if we were to address it, their claim that the district court relied on the wrong state court ruling is flatly refuted by the record. Finally, we reject the Beepots’ claim that the district court erred in denying their motion to alter or amend the judgment. A party may file a motion to alter or amend a judgment within 28 days of entry of the judgment. Fed.R.Civ.P. 59(e). “The only grounds for granting a Rule 59 motion are newly-discovered evidence or manifest errors of law or fact.” Arthur, 500 F.3d at 1343 (quotation omitted). Florida Statute § 702.01 provides, in its entirety, that: “All mortgages shall be foreclosed in equity. In a mortgage foreclosure action, the court shall sever for separate trial all counterclaims against the foreclosing mortgagee. The foreclosure claim shall, if tried, be tried to the court without a jury.” Fla. Stat. § 702.01. The Florida Supreme Court has determined, however, that the mandatory severance provision encroached on its constitutional power to regulate practice and procedure. Haven Federal Sav. & Loan Ass’n v.