In reviewing an order denying qualified immunity, we "view the facts and draw
[…] The right of public employees to be free from coerced
participation in political activity reasonably includes the right to participate willingly
in the political sphere. The relevant Minnesota statutes were published and available
to appellants, and the legislature's intent not to permit retaliation for political reasons
was clearly expressed.
Moore and Shockency were also protected by a collective bargaining agreement
that prohibited appellants from discriminating against them for their political beliefs
and from disciplining or discharging them except for "just cause." See Minn. Stat. §
383A.294 (defined as "failure to perform assigned duties, substandard performance,
misconduct, insubordination, and violation of written policies and procedures"). They
-12-
were two of many chief deputies in the department, and the record does not suggest
that either of them had a close, exclusive relationship with the sheriff which
necessitated confidentiality. Cf. Billingsley v. St. Louis County, 70 F.3d 61, 64 (8th