In the matter of Jo-Ann Goldma v.
[…] Further, removal of a trustee from one case automatically constitutes removal of that trustee in all other cases in which the trustee is serving, unless the court orders otherwise.13 Since a bankruptcy court’s removal from a single case for cause is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard, a court’s decision whether, or not, to limit removal to the single case would likewise be reversed only for an abuse of discretion. C. Adequacy of Notice The phrase “after notice and a hearing” is defined in § 102 of the Code to mean “after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances.”14 Both the Morgan judge and the Dedmon judge issued Orders to Show Cause to Ms. Goldman regarding her removal, and each provided her with a hearing. The question, however, is whether Ms.