United States Court of Appeals
[…] His sole support of this contention is the fact
that Richman’s signature does not appear on the motion. Aside from the omitted
signature, McAdory at no point presented an affidavit from Richman or any other
proof that Richman did not agree to the delay. The magistrate judge’s order itself
suggests that both McAdory’s counsel and the government consented to the delay.
Finally, Richman never objected to the motion or to the resulting order, which further
supports an inference of his consent. In these circumstances, McAdory has failed to
adequately support his allegation of fraud.
-6-
See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) (2000) (“Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal
prior to trial . . . shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal under this section.”);
see also United States v. McFarland, 116 F.3d 316, 318 (8th Cir. 1997).
C. Ineffective Assistance of Trial Counsel
Finally, McAdory alleges that his trial counsel failed to retain an investigator
and conduct an investigation, failed to interview any witnesses, and failed to follow