Bobby Finch v. David Coop
[…] Believing this would relieve them of any duty to make their plan payments, even under the Strict Compliance Order, they contacted the Chapter 13 Trustee to explain the situation. They assert that, since they notified the Trustee about the situation, the trucks were wrongfully repossessed and their case was improperly dismissed and closed. Hence, they ask that their case be reopened so that they can regain possession of the trucks and obtain their discharge. Section 350 of the Bankruptcy Code governs the closing and reopening of bankruptcy cases. That section provides: 5 (a) After an estate is fully administered and the court has discharged the trustee, the court shall close the case. (b) A case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause.4 In essence, the Debtors assert that the case should be reopened to accord them relief (i.e., allowing them to proceed with their Chapter 13 case, regain possession of the trucks, and obtain their discharge) and for other cause (i.e., to remedy the alleged wrongs done to them by their creditors