United States v. Charmaine Anne King
[…] II. We next address King’s argument that the district court erred by failing to compel the government to turn over a USPS inspector’s hand-written notes about 5 Case: 14-12027 Date Filed: 08/04/2015 Page: 6 of 11 his meeting with King. The Jencks Act provides that, after a government witness has testified on direct examination, “the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the United States to produce any statement (as hereinafter defined) of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified.” 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b). In turn, the Act defines a statement as (1) a written statement made by the witness and “signed or otherwise adopted or approved by him”; (2) “a stenographic, mechanical, electrical, or other recording, or a transcript thereof, which is a substantially verbatim recital of an oral statement made by said witness and recorded contemporaneously with the making of such oral statement”; or (3) a statement made by the witness to a grand jury. Id. § 3500(e).