[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] See
Fla. Probate R. 5.401(a) (“An interested person may object to the petition for
discharge or final accounting within 30 days . . . .”); Fla. Stat. § 733.619 (“Issues
of liability as between the estate and the personal representative individually may
be determined in a proceeding for accounting . . . .”). Despite this opportunity,
Alexander chose not to raise these claims. As a result, the probate court entered a
final order of discharge, releasing Leon from liability for the alleged violations in
Counts 2 and 4. See Fla. Stat. § 733.901(2) (“The discharge of the personal
representative shall release the personal representative and shall bar any action
against the personal representative, as such or individually, and the surety.”
6
(emphasis added)). Therefore, the district court did not err in holding Counts 2 and
4 could have been raised in the probate court and cannot be raised now.
Likewise, Counts 1 and 3 involved causes of action that were raised or could
have been raised in the probate court.