[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] 6
(emphasis added)). Therefore, the district court did not err in holding Counts 2 and
4 could have been raised in the probate court and cannot be raised now.
Likewise, Counts 1 and 3 involved causes of action that were raised or could
have been raised in the probate court. See Felder, 993 So. 2d at 1034; Juliano, 801
So. 2d at 107. Both counts relate to Leon’s settlement of a wrongful death action.
The probate court, however, approved Leon’s settlement, and in doing so relieved
Leon of all liability related to that settlement. See Fla. Stat. § 733.708 (“When a
proposal is made to compromise any claim, whether in suit or not, by or against the
estate of a decedent or to compromise any question concerning the distribution of a
decedent’s estate, the court may enter an order authorizing the compromise if
satisfied that the compromise will be for the best interest of the interested persons.
The order shall relieve the personal representative of liability or responsibility for
the compromise.” (emphasis added)). To the extent Count 3 seeks to hold Leon
personally liable for negligently relying on his counsel’s advice in settling the
wrongful death action, Alexander could have raised this issue in an objection to the
final accounting.